(0)
Logo

Privacy Policy

Accountability

The Littlest Fry is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information about you in our care or control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with our policies and PIPEDA.

We sometimes use outside companies, called third parties, to help us provide the product or service you request. Regardless of the location of these third parties, The Littlest Fry requires these third parties to comply with Canadian privacy legislation and The Littlest Fry’s Privacy Principles. Certain third parties may be located in the United States and therefore may also be subject to US legislation.

Identifying Purposes

You have a right to know how your information will be used. We will explain why we need your information before or when we collect it, if the purpose is not already clear. We will assume that the purpose is clearly identified when we use your personal information to:

• Fulfill your product or service request.
• Process your payment.
• Update you as to the status of your order.
• Open an account.

The Littlest Fry may use your personal information for secondary purposes such as:

• Telling you about special discounts or offers from The Littlest Fry.
• Inviting you to participate in customer surveys or other opinion-gathering devices.
• Telling you about new blog posts, events, new products or other activities related to marketing.

The Littlest Fry will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent, except under the following limited circumstances:

• As is reasonably required to fulfill your service or product requirements, provided such third parties shall be bound to appropriate privacy requirements.
• To comply with a legal process such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, court order or law enforcement request.
• To stay in communication via email in the case where you have registered to receive them.

Consent

The Littlest Fry will only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your knowledge and consent, except where permitted or as required by law. The Littlest Fry will not rent, sell, or otherwise distribute your personal information without your permission. Your consent to use your personal information will be implied for the following purposes:

• Fulfilling your product or service request.
• Updating you as to the status of your order.
• Opening an account.

You control any future secondary use of your personal information, such as sharing it with marketers. You can prevent future secondary use of your information by “opting out” when The Littlest Fry collects your information or at any time by simply contacting us. Opting out only applies to the secondary purposes because we may need to contact you regarding the status of your order.

To change your privacy preferences, please contact us here:

support@thelittlestfry.com

OR

The Littlest Fry
Attention: Privacy Officer
408-2181 West 10th Avenue
Vancouver, BC
V6K 2H7

Limiting Collection

The Littlest Fry will only collect personal information for the purposes we’ve identified or for the primary uses as we’ve described above. We will always do this fairly and legally. There are several ways we’ll collect information:

• Through the purchase of products or services.
• Through requests to join our newsletter.
• When opening an account.
• Through requests for information.
• From third parties who you authorized to share such information.

Whenever we ask for information that is not required for us to provide the product or service you requested, we will mark those questions appropriately as optional.

Cookies

The Littlest Fry uses a variety of Web technologies on our Web sites. Among these are cookies, which are pieces of information that our Web sites provide to your browser. Cookies allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer. Cookies also allow us to customize your visit to our Web sites by recognizing you when you return. Cookies cannot be used to see any other data on your computer, nor can they determine your e-mail address or identity.

Most browsers accept and maintain cookies by default. Check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preference. You can choose to decline cookies while at our Web site, but this may limit your ability to access certain areas of the Web site.

With or without cookies, our Web sites track usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. We use this data to better understand Web site usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our Web site users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting. This log information is not linked to personal information gathered elsewhere on the site.

The Littlest Fry Web sites may include banner advertisements or links to third-party Web sites. Advertising networks that serve ads may assign different cookies to you. Those cookies may be used to track your involvement with the advertising site. You may choose not to accept these cookies. The Littlest Fry does not control these parties, and you should review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personal information. For information about online behavioural advertising and consumer opt out for the OBA self regulatory program, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

The Littlest Fry will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purposes for which it was collected, with the exception of receiving your consent or as permitted or required by law. When providing information in response to a legal inquiry or order, we will verify its validity and only disclose information that is legally required.

The Littlest Fry will keep personal information only as long as necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law. The Littlest Fry will follow internally set guidelines and use care in the disposal, destruction, or de-identification of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to personal information.

Accuracy

The Littlest Fry will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the identified purposes for which it was collected. We encourage you to let us know if your contact information changes.

To change your privacy preferences and personal information, please contact support@thelittlestfry.com.

Safeguards

We protect personal information in our possession and control by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The Littlest Fry works to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration using industry-recognized security safeguards. We restrict internal access to personal information to select members of The Littlest Fry’s staff.

Openness

This policy is an overview of information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Any changes or modifications to our privacy practices will be posted in this policy for 30 days before they take effect. We will not make retroactive changes to the practices associated with your personal information without your consent.

Individual Access

Subject to exceptions as permitted or mandated by law and subject to your written request for such information, The Littlest Fry will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

You may contact us with questions, comments or complaints regarding The Littlest Fry’s privacy policy and practices. To do so, please contact us at support@thelittlestfry.com.